I’m really looking forward to having my own designs cast. Making the rubber mold for these pieces sounds pretty difficult but it will all be worth it for the end result and having a few molds that will last for some time!

I had a play around with injecting melted wax into some ready made rubber molds. The first couple of attempts were off, I hadn’t injected enough wax to fill the mold completely. However, after a few practice runs they turned out pretty well. Casting is one of my favourite techniques to use and I have a couple of ideas I want to get round to trying out including some organic things I’ve accumulated. Looking forward to this!

Stevie.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s